PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

61 registered sex offenders in Covington city, Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Covington city and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
61
Registry source
Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
107.4
215% above the Virginia statewide rateVirginia: 34.1 per 10,000
Population estimate
5,680
About 1 registry record per
93 residents
Rank by registry rate#10 of 133 Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 61 registry records in Covington city, Virginia. With an estimated population of 5,680, that is 107.4 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 215% above the Virginia statewide rate (34.1 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Covington city

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Covington city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Covington985,680172.5
Clifton Forge363,447104.4

ZIP codes near Covington city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 244269513,87268.5
ZIP code 24422365,33467.5
ZIP code 244764227176.2
ZIP code 241262——

Other counties in Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Fairfax County1,3091,147,83711.4
Newport News city995184,21654.0
Petersburg city45933,537136.9
Washington County32353,92659.9
Danville city31242,21473.9
Tazewell County28039,62470.7
Culpeper County25754,39747.2
Fauquier County23074,57730.8
Dinwiddie County17728,19162.8
Gloucester County16539,52641.7
Fairfax city12625,02650.3
Cumberland County1229,818124.3
Dickenson County11213,73381.6
Middlesex County8410,84777.4
Greene County8221,15538.8
Essex County6610,62362.1
Emporia city555,54799.2
King and Queen County486,69571.7
Clarke County3915,21625.6
Craig County234,85647.4

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Covington city?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 61 registry records in Covington city, Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →