PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

459 registered sex offenders in Petersburg city, Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Petersburg city and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
459
Registry source
Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
136.9
302% above the Virginia statewide rateVirginia: 34.1 per 10,000
Population estimate
33,537
About 1 registry record per
73 residents
Rank by registry rate#4 of 133 Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 459 registry records in Petersburg city, Virginia. With an estimated population of 33,537, that is 136.9 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 302% above the Virginia statewide rate (34.1 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Petersburg city

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Petersburg city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Richmond3,952229,359172.3
Petersburg41633,537124.0
Charlottesville26845,43759.0
North Chesterfield251——
Hopewell17822,95977.5
Chesterfield159——
Dublin1382,671516.7
Chester11224,47445.8
North Prince George103——
Leesburg9349,17118.9
Highland Springs8114,29656.7
Colonial Heights7318,35239.8
South Chesterfield59——
Prince George571,829311.6
Mineral50555900.9
Waverly332,324142.0
Amelia Court House30746402.1
Jarratt21989212.3
Bracey171,242136.9
Church Road11——

ZIP codes near Petersburg city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 232252,52742,771590.8
ZIP code 2380342142,012100.2
ZIP code 2322432840,57580.8
ZIP code 2386028931,40492.0
ZIP code 2323420847,46543.8
ZIP code 2318513455,27024.2
ZIP code 230751278,347152.2
ZIP code 2383410526,62839.4
ZIP code 2318810345,80322.5
ZIP code 238328041,44219.3
ZIP code 229017237,23719.3
ZIP code 231175010,48047.7
ZIP code 230024910,84945.2
ZIP code 201763351,4716.4
ZIP code 23890314,16774.4
ZIP code 23919172,30673.7
ZIP code 232211614,40211.1
ZIP code 23867165,17330.9
ZIP code 23181125,56521.6
ZIP code 238045——

Other counties in Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Prince William County957488,88019.6
Portsmouth city80897,19083.1
Pulaski County38033,687112.8
Rockingham County36585,60042.6
Pittsylvania County31359,85652.3
Prince Edward County28021,996127.3
Prince George County23743,14654.9
Arlington County208236,2548.8
Warren County19541,53147.0
Accomack County19233,33557.6
Dinwiddie County17728,19162.8
Westmoreland County10918,82657.9
Galax city1026,726151.7
Radford city8616,72651.4
Powhatan County8231,55526.0
Sussex County8110,76575.2
Mathews County408,54046.8
Rappahannock County387,42751.2
Lexington city207,52526.6
Poquoson city1912,63915.0

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Petersburg city?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 459 registry records in Petersburg city, Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →