PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

1,144 registered sex offenders in Chesapeake city, Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Chesapeake city and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
1,144
Registry source
Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
45.3
33% above the Virginia statewide rateVirginia: 34.1 per 10,000
Population estimate
252,583
About 1 registry record per
221 residents
Rank by registry rate#96 of 133 Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 1,144 registry records in Chesapeake city, Virginia. With an estimated population of 252,583, that is 45.3 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 33% above the Virginia statewide rate (34.1 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Chesapeake city

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Chesapeake city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Richmond3,952229,359172.3
Norfolk1,257233,59653.8
Virginia Beach1,026456,34922.5
Chesapeake803252,58331.8
Newport News795184,21643.2
Portsmouth68197,19070.1
Staunton23325,94889.8
North Prince George103——
Glen Allen8017,55145.6
Franklin788,25094.5
Yorktown681285,312.5
Smithfield648,83472.4
Prince George571,829311.6
Amelia Court House30746402.1
Alberta23345666.7
Carrollton238,43627.3
Carrsville11363303.0
Branchville8146547.9
Cheasapeake1——
Chesapeaker1——

ZIP codes near Chesapeake city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 232252,52742,771590.8
ZIP code 2370419819,207103.1
ZIP code 2332018159,10830.6
ZIP code 2332416124,67065.3
ZIP code 2346415275,06120.3
ZIP code 2332214966,95622.3
ZIP code 2318513455,27024.2
ZIP code 2370210712,48585.7
ZIP code 2370310425,61040.6
ZIP code 233218740,17621.7
ZIP code 235098413,10564.1
ZIP code 234517344,01216.6
ZIP code 234306419,10933.5
ZIP code 230024910,84945.2
ZIP code 230604436,49712.1
ZIP code 236923919,30120.2
ZIP code 233142310,09922.8
ZIP code 23315111,39179.1
ZIP code 23438111,74962.9
ZIP code 223202——

Other counties in Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Chesterfield County1,604377,86942.4
Stafford County460163,46628.1
Augusta County43478,03355.6
Danville city31242,21473.9
Hopewell city26322,959114.6
Salem city26325,618102.7
Culpeper County25754,39747.2
Louisa County20839,98052.0
Dinwiddie County17728,19162.8
Fairfax city12625,02650.3
Alleghany County12214,85982.1
Cumberland County1229,818124.3
Dickenson County11213,73381.6
Colonial Heights city11118,35260.5
Charlotte County7911,42269.2
Covington city615,680107.4
Bland County516,19982.3
Buena Vista city396,59359.2
Clarke County3915,21625.6
Craig County234,85647.4

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Chesapeake city?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 1,144 registry records in Chesapeake city, Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →