PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

106 registered sex offenders in Cherokee County, North Carolina

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Cherokee County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
106
Registry source
North Carolina Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
35.9
66% above the North Carolina statewide rateNorth Carolina: 21.6 per 10,000
Population estimate
29,562
About 1 registry record per
279 residents
Rank by registry rate#30 of 100 North Carolina counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 106 registry records in Cherokee County, North Carolina. With an estimated population of 29,562, that is 35.9 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 66% above the North Carolina statewide rate (21.6 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Cherokee County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Cherokee County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Raleigh2,184481,03145.4
Goldsboro17434,38350.6
Murphy741,604461.3
Andrews221,998110.1
Marble8472169.5
Robinsville3——
Brasstown2——

ZIP codes near Cherokee County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 276041,53244,514344.2
ZIP code 2753013037,63434.5
ZIP code 289067620,52637.0
ZIP code 28771307,56739.6
ZIP code 28901205,55236.0
ZIP code 2890583,05626.2
ZIP code 28902298620.3

Other counties in North Carolina

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Cumberland County970338,54528.7
Davidson County611172,95435.3
Buncombe County528274,36019.2
Cabarrus County482236,13320.4
Cleveland County460100,99145.5
Randolph County423146,34828.9
Brunswick County394152,56825.8
Union County357250,95814.2
Craven County283102,61227.6
Caldwell County27080,53633.5
Rutherford County27064,93041.6
Columbus County18250,14036.3
Davie County13044,12229.5
Currituck County6930,60122.5
Clay County5611,61048.2
Washington County5410,81249.9
Pamlico County5212,39042.0
Mitchell County4514,99230.0
Dare County4337,87511.4
Chowan County3813,83627.5

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Cherokee County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 106 registry records in Cherokee County, North Carolina. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →