PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

270 registered sex offenders in Caldwell County, North Carolina

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Caldwell County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
270
Registry source
North Carolina Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
33.5
55% above the North Carolina statewide rateNorth Carolina: 21.6 per 10,000
Population estimate
80,536
About 1 registry record per
298 residents
Rank by registry rate#36 of 100 North Carolina counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 270 registry records in Caldwell County, North Carolina. With an estimated population of 80,536, that is 33.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 55% above the North Carolina statewide rate (21.6 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Caldwell County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Caldwell County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Raleigh2,184481,03145.4
Lenoir15618,29985.3
Hickory14544,25832.8
Morganton12717,64672.0
Granite Falls464,92993.3
Hudson373,77298.1
Boomer11——
Lenior9——
Collettsville2——
Morgantown1——
Rhodhiss11,1668.6

ZIP codes near Caldwell County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 276041,53244,514344.2
ZIP code 2864516345,99735.4
ZIP code 2865512855,10023.2
ZIP code 286016053,32911.3
ZIP code 286304719,38224.2
ZIP code 286383712,36329.9
ZIP code 28606112,18750.3
ZIP code 2861551,87826.6
ZIP code 28611242447.2
ZIP code 28667130133.2

Other counties in North Carolina

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Wake County1,1171,178,6539.5
Cumberland County970338,54528.7
Forsyth County754389,97719.3
Rowan County499149,87533.3
Cleveland County460100,99145.5
Johnston County406234,26317.3
Harnett County390139,15028.0
Catawba County370163,57322.6
Craven County283102,61227.6
Stanly County20264,65131.2
Wilkes County18965,93528.7
Columbus County18250,14036.3
Carteret County15569,14822.4
Chatham County13880,15117.2
Cherokee County10629,56235.9
Caswell County9322,40441.5
Clay County5611,61048.2
Polk County5319,89126.6
Chowan County3813,83627.5
Camden County2610,92723.8

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Caldwell County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 270 registry records in Caldwell County, North Carolina. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →