PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

247 registered sex offenders in Herkimer County, New York

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Herkimer County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
247
Registry source
New York Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
41.3
152% above the New York statewide rateNew York: 16.4 per 10,000
Population estimate
59,757
About 1 registry record per
242 residents
Rank by registry rate#22 of 62 New York counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 247 registry records in Herkimer County, New York. With an estimated population of 59,757, that is 41.3 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 152% above the New York statewide rate (16.4 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Herkimer County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Herkimer County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Utica44164,21768.7
Herkimer687,56689.9
Ilion397,59351.4
Fort Plain322,290139.7
Little Falls294,55063.7
Mohawk272,520107.1
Frankfort182,50371.9
Dolgeville111,87458.7
Remsen10373268.1
Cold Brook6164365.9
Schuyler5——
Poland444989.1
Clayville3254118.1
Middleville365246.0
Newport349161.1
Salisbury312,4122.4
Coldbrook2——
Salisbury Center220796.6
Forest Port1——
Llion1——

ZIP codes near Herkimer County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 1350223134,03767.9
ZIP code 1350121338,93154.7
ZIP code 13350689,52271.4
ZIP code 133574010,16739.3
ZIP code 13339356,01058.2
ZIP code 13365288,57832.6
ZIP code 13407285,04255.5
ZIP code 13340187,40424.3
ZIP code 13329113,25633.8
ZIP code 13438103,06532.6
ZIP code 13413916,7425.4
ZIP code 1332481,72946.3
ZIP code 1343973,68119.0
ZIP code 1349153,43114.6
ZIP code 1343141,84721.7
ZIP code 1332231,17225.6
ZIP code 13406348661.7
ZIP code 1341632,36912.7
ZIP code 13454373540.8
ZIP code 1333811,2807.8

Other counties in New York

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Kings County2,3242,631,5808.8
Monroe County1,748753,75323.2
New York County1,4581,629,4778.9
Niagara County679210,72132.2
Broome County637197,37832.3
Dutchess County613298,22020.6
Nassau County4811,389,5913.5
Jefferson County391115,04034.0
Washington County39060,52264.4
Richmond County366494,9567.4
Wayne County34390,92937.7
Cayuga County32775,10243.5
Livingston County28761,49846.7
Warren County24865,51737.9
Allegany County24047,15950.9
Chenango County22446,32148.4
Montgomery County22149,52844.6
Madison County20567,32830.4
Columbia County14861,10024.2
Lewis County8626,60732.3

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Herkimer County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 247 registry records in Herkimer County, New York. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →