PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

401 registered sex offenders in Clinton County, New York

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Clinton County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
401
Registry source
New York Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
51.1
211% above the New York statewide rateNew York: 16.4 per 10,000
Population estimate
78,493
About 1 registry record per
196 residents
Rank by registry rate#9 of 62 New York counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 401 registry records in Clinton County, New York. With an estimated population of 78,493, that is 51.1 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 211% above the New York statewide rate (16.4 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Clinton County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Clinton County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Dannemora1242,684462.0
Keeseville312,570120.6
Altona21544386.0
Morrisonville131,95066.7
Champlain111,27086.6
West Chazy10867115.3
Chazy8240333.3
Ellenburg Depot8——
Mooers6350171.4
Schuyler Falls6——
Ausable Forks5——
Chateaugay472455.2
Rouses Point42,41416.6
Churubusco2——
Clintonville2——
Ellenburg Center2——
Elllengurg Depot2——
Cadyville147920.9
Lyon Mtn1——
Mountain View1——

ZIP codes near Clinton County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 1290113931,44744.2
ZIP code 129291242,684462.0
ZIP code 12910211,890111.1
ZIP code 12962135,65423.0
ZIP code 12919112,96137.1
ZIP code 12935101,18084.7
ZIP code 12992104,61521.7
ZIP code 1292182,30434.7
ZIP code 1297276,89510.2
ZIP code 1291261,68235.7
ZIP code 12985675579.5
ZIP code 1292052,62419.1
ZIP code 129525286174.8
ZIP code 1295951,62730.7
ZIP code 1290341,82421.9
ZIP code 129244333120.1
ZIP code 1297932,46512.2
ZIP code 12923253237.6
ZIP code 1298122,2598.9
ZIP code 1291812,4124.1

Other counties in New York

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Monroe County1,748753,75323.2
Erie County1,678950,62217.7
Onondaga County1,257471,12926.7
Broome County637197,37832.3
Dutchess County613298,22020.6
St. Lawrence County443107,22641.3
Washington County39060,52264.4
Richmond County366494,9567.4
Franklin County33646,69672.0
Cayuga County32775,10243.5
Genesee County31857,78755.0
Fulton County26352,48750.1
Warren County24865,51737.9
Cortland County21746,24646.9
Greene County20647,40943.5
Columbia County14861,10024.2
Delaware County13444,48730.1
Essex County13036,97335.2
Rockland County124341,8833.6
Hamilton County65,08911.8

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Clinton County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 401 registry records in Clinton County, New York. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →