PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

534 registered sex offenders in Madison County, Indiana

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Madison County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
534
Registry source
Indiana Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
40.5
86% above the Indiana statewide rateIndiana: 21.7 per 10,000
Population estimate
131,900
About 1 registry record per
247 residents
Rank by registry rate#15 of 92 Indiana counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 534 registry records in Madison County, Indiana. With an estimated population of 131,900, that is 40.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 86% above the Indiana statewide rate (21.7 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Madison County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Madison County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Anderson33055,36759.6
Bloomington18380,04922.9
New Castle11417,36765.6
Noblesville9573,36212.9
Madison5412,22344.2
Pendleton485,32190.2
Elwood398,35646.7
Fishers38102,3373.7
Alexandria285,15554.3
Carmel24101,6512.4
Covington153,06948.9
Daleville111,58469.4
Greentown92,09443.0
Frankton71,65842.2
Middletown62,23526.8
Lapel52,66818.7
Roachdale597151.5
Chesterfield22,4898.0
Doc2——
Aleaxandra1——

ZIP codes near Madison County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 4601616017,83489.7
ZIP code 4736211729,33739.9
ZIP code 460128120,85538.8
ZIP code 460137119,07337.2
ZIP code 473037024,39228.7
ZIP code 460114816,53429.0
ZIP code 460363911,68333.4
ZIP code 473043731,23711.8
ZIP code 460013010,37528.9
ZIP code 46017155,18129.0
ZIP code 47040155,27528.4
ZIP code 47932125,03523.8
ZIP code 474081123,0534.8
ZIP code 46040915,9435.6
ZIP code 4693695,90115.3
ZIP code 4604472,62826.6
ZIP code 4604872,02534.6
ZIP code 4735675,52212.7
ZIP code 460263——
ZIP code 46033240,8810.5

Other counties in Indiana

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Marion County2,657975,80927.2
Elkhart County576207,13227.8
Vanderburgh County560180,11731.1
Clark County309124,35424.8
Monroe County245140,96517.4
Shelby County17145,26537.8
Henry County17048,97034.7
DeKalb County16343,80737.2
Morgan County14072,65919.3
Montgomery County13838,31236.0
Marshall County13146,28428.3
Noble County12747,49526.7
Miami County10935,71230.5
Jennings County10427,56237.7
Ripley County8829,09530.2
White County7624,71730.7
Newton County4513,92232.3
Pulaski County4012,44132.2
Ohio County285,99946.7
Martin County239,83023.4

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Madison County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 534 registry records in Madison County, Indiana. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →