PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

974 registered sex offenders in Lake County, Indiana

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Lake County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
974
Registry source
Indiana Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
19.5
10% below the Indiana statewide rateIndiana: 21.7 per 10,000
Population estimate
500,379
About 1 registry record per
514 residents
Rank by registry rate#79 of 92 Indiana counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 974 registry records in Lake County, Indiana. With an estimated population of 500,379, that is 19.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 10% below the Indiana statewide rate (21.7 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Lake County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Lake County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Indianapolis2,303885,86026.0
Gary41668,11361.1
Logansport12317,79069.1
Crown Point6334,39318.3
East Chicago6126,02223.4
Hobart4929,55816.6
Cedar Lake3215,29520.9
Lowell1811,07316.3
Demotte164,23437.8
Griffith1316,2738.0
Dyer916,4005.5
North Judson91,82349.4
De Motte8——
Lake Village570570.9
Merriville5——
St John2——
Crowne Point1——
E Chicago1——
Griggith1——
Hammound1——

ZIP codes near Lake County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 4780214033,13542.3
ZIP code 4622212138,88731.1
ZIP code 464109939,24325.2
ZIP code 464036910,92963.1
ZIP code 463076671,6739.2
ZIP code 463126126,02223.4
ZIP code 464055012,18441.0
ZIP code 463834742,18311.1
ZIP code 463033417,68019.2
ZIP code 463203414,35323.7
ZIP code 463102514,07717.8
ZIP code 463191417,8477.8
ZIP code 463221323,6805.5
ZIP code 46392138,30215.7
ZIP code 463411010,04810.0
ZIP code 46366105,60117.9
ZIP code 46311923,3213.9
ZIP code 46321523,7332.1
ZIP code 4634953,41614.6
ZIP code 46381121247.2

Other counties in Indiana

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Marion County2,657975,80927.2
St. Joseph County570273,04020.9
Madison County534131,90040.5
Vigo County376106,10935.4
LaPorte County300111,91726.8
Monroe County245140,96517.4
Boone County17874,71823.8
Gibson County16533,00050.0
Lawrence County15545,10234.4
Hancock County14584,03717.3
Morgan County14072,65919.3
Montgomery County13838,31236.0
Marshall County13146,28428.3
Dubois County11743,61426.8
Miami County10935,71230.5
Orange County9319,76747.0
Whitley County9234,61826.6
Fayette County7123,33430.4
Newton County4513,92232.3
Martin County239,83023.4

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Lake County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 974 registry records in Lake County, Indiana. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →