PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

43 registered sex offenders in ZIP code 60640, Illinois

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for ZIP code 60640 and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
43
Registry source
Illinois Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
6.6
73% below the Illinois statewide rateIllinois: 24.8 per 10,000
Population estimate
65,445
About 1 registry record per
1,522 residents
Rank by registry rate#1065 of 1,210 Illinois ZIP areas

61% below Cook County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About ZIP code 60640

The October 2026 snapshot lists 43 registry records in ZIP code 60640, Illinois. With an estimated population of 65,445, that is 6.6 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 73% below the Illinois statewide rate (24.8 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near ZIP code 60640

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Will County1,329701,46218.9
Kane County1,185517,25522.9
Johnson County22013,376164.5
Crawford County16018,51186.4
Brown County1536,322242.0
Effingham County12834,52237.1

Other ZIP codes near Chicago

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 6062021064,87132.4
ZIP code 6064318445,94240.1
ZIP code 6064914748,05630.6
ZIP code 6065112963,33520.4
ZIP code 6064410847,21022.9
ZIP code 606418068,89411.6
ZIP code 606127335,74420.4
ZIP code 606476984,7498.1
ZIP code 606525341,07412.9
ZIP code 606152842,9756.5
ZIP code 60606133,84033.9
ZIP code 60646828,7802.8
ZIP code 60642621,7892.8
ZIP code 600001——
ZIP code 606271——
ZIP code 606481——
ZIP code 606711——
ZIP code 606921——
ZIP code 609091——
ZIP code 616201——

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in ZIP code 60640?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 43 registry records in ZIP code 60640, Illinois. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →