PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

89 registered sex offenders in Upshur County, West Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Upshur County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
89
Registry source
West Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
37.5
6% above the West Virginia statewide rateWest Virginia: 35.4 per 10,000
Population estimate
23,712
About 1 registry record per
266 residents
Rank by registry rate#36 of 55 West Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 89 registry records in Upshur County, West Virginia. With an estimated population of 23,712, that is 37.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 6% above the West Virginia statewide rate (35.4 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Upshur County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Upshur County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Buckhannon565,116109.5
Weston393,840101.6
Mannington161,82987.5
French Creek13——
Littleton10——
Volga5——
Coalton4——
Rock Cave4276144.9
Adrian3183163.9
Ireland3——
Crawford2——
Tallmansville2——
Cedarville1——
Coahuila1——
Ellamore1——
Hodgesville1——
Selbyville1——
Talmansville1——

ZIP codes near Upshur County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 262015718,68930.5
ZIP code 26452389,22041.2
ZIP code 26582183,74348.1
ZIP code 26218132,88345.1
ZIP code 2658111870126.4
ZIP code 2623851,10745.2
ZIP code 262104124322.6
ZIP code 2623441,04538.3
ZIP code 26257482048.8
ZIP code 26237357951.8
ZIP code 26376348761.6
ZIP code 26343241947.7
ZIP code 262361——
ZIP code 26267165015.4
ZIP code 266111——

Other counties in West Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Berkeley County393129,51430.3
Wood County36883,40744.1
Raleigh County31673,19543.2
Harrison County28764,98444.2
Monongalia County238107,16322.2
Wayne County13138,16434.3
Preston County12034,16035.1
Hancock County10128,43135.5
Wetzel County9514,07867.5
Boone County8921,02642.3
Braxton County7712,20863.1
Wyoming County7620,62936.8
Barbour County6915,42444.7
Summers County6411,72954.6
Clay County517,83565.1
Webster County478,14457.7
Grant County4510,98341.0
Gilmer County437,28859.0
Pleasants County337,52143.9
Wirt County235,05345.5

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Upshur County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 89 registry records in Upshur County, West Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →