PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

531 registered sex offenders in Lynchburg city, Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Lynchburg city and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
531
Registry source
Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
66.8
96% above the Virginia statewide rateVirginia: 34.1 per 10,000
Population estimate
79,497
About 1 registry record per
150 residents
Rank by registry rate#43 of 133 Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 531 registry records in Lynchburg city, Virginia. With an estimated population of 79,497, that is 66.8 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 96% above the Virginia statewide rate (34.1 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Lynchburg city

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Lynchburg city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Roanoke1,02798,355104.4
Lynchburg47079,49759.1
Salem23925,61893.3
Farmville1587,774203.2
Madison Heights12110,266117.9
Bedford887,724113.9
South Boston727,85391.7
Amherst541,865289.5
Rustburg471,417331.7
Chatham461,448317.7
Appomattox432,084206.3
Evington39——
Altavista343,342101.7
Halifax331,496220.6
Cumberland25273915.8
Blue Ridge242,80085.7
Concord181,462123.1
Huddleston18——
Long Island14——
Arrington12915131.1

ZIP codes near Lynchburg city

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 232252,52742,771590.8
ZIP code 2415324038,91461.7
ZIP code 240131768,026219.3
ZIP code 2390115815,173104.1
ZIP code 2401614110,521134.0
ZIP code 245041229,632126.7
ZIP code 2450211941,97928.3
ZIP code 229635016,89629.6
ZIP code 240154115,86525.8
ZIP code 245034020,41919.6
ZIP code 245513828,55413.3
ZIP code 24558366,45855.7
ZIP code 24557357,67845.6
ZIP code 23040254,64053.9
ZIP code 24064234,87547.2
ZIP code 23960192,17687.3
ZIP code 24104183,16356.9
ZIP code 24569141,059132.2
ZIP code 22922122,22653.9
ZIP code 22971122,35950.9

Other counties in Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Norfolk city1,530233,59665.5
Rockingham County36585,60042.6
Montgomery County31099,10131.3
Mecklenburg County23530,51677.0
Warren County19541,53147.0
Accomack County19233,33557.6
Dinwiddie County17728,19162.8
Manassas city12542,97629.1
Martinsville city12213,65889.3
Westmoreland County10918,82657.9
Galax city1026,726151.7
Nelson County9514,73264.5
Middlesex County8410,84777.4
Sussex County8110,76575.2
Madison County7814,04455.5
New Kent County7525,10529.9
Mathews County408,54046.8
Lexington city207,52526.6
Poquoson city1912,63915.0
Manassas Park city1516,7988.9

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Lynchburg city?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 531 registry records in Lynchburg city, Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →