PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

388 registered sex offenders in Bedford County, Virginia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Bedford County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
388
Registry source
Virginia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
48.0
41% above the Virginia statewide rateVirginia: 34.1 per 10,000
Population estimate
80,894
About 1 registry record per
208 residents
Rank by registry rate#88 of 133 Virginia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 388 registry records in Bedford County, Virginia. With an estimated population of 80,894, that is 48.0 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 41% above the Virginia statewide rate (34.1 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Bedford County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Bedford County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Lynchburg47079,49759.1
Suffolk29098,79629.4
Wytheville928,202112.2
Bedford887,724113.9
Rocky Mount844,950169.7
Amherst541,865289.5
Rustburg471,417331.7
Appomattox432,084206.3
Evington39——
Forest3713,43027.6
Nathalie26——
Blue Ridge242,80085.7
Glade Hill19——
Huddleston18——
Lynch Station17——
Brookneal131,300100.0
Goode10——
Big Island8——
Haroy1——
Phaxton1——

ZIP codes near Bedford County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 232252,52742,771590.8
ZIP code 2401733523,678141.5
ZIP code 2440123038,75659.3
ZIP code 2343418754,38734.4
ZIP code 2450118625,00674.4
ZIP code 2401614110,521134.0
ZIP code 245041229,632126.7
ZIP code 2450211941,97928.3
ZIP code 241797018,77337.3
ZIP code 245034020,41919.6
ZIP code 24577264,57756.8
ZIP code 24101246,18538.8
ZIP code 24064234,87547.2
ZIP code 24092213,36862.4
ZIP code 24095183,96245.4
ZIP code 24104183,16356.9
ZIP code 24571172,09281.3
ZIP code 23958163,42546.7
ZIP code 24528133,77534.4
ZIP code 24556102,58438.7

Other counties in Virginia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Virginia Beach city1,282456,34928.1
Campbell County31655,31257.1
Franklin County28255,13051.2
Prince George County23743,14654.9
Caroline County21632,09867.3
Carroll County17229,15759.0
Botetourt County16734,00449.1
Bristol city15616,84992.6
Brunswick County14815,84193.4
Buckingham County14016,97682.5
Scott County14021,47965.2
Buchanan County10019,41551.5
Lee County9921,90045.2
King William County8418,59345.2
Madison County7814,04455.5
Greensville County7211,27563.9
Charles City County546,62781.5
Bland County516,19982.3
Buena Vista city396,59359.2
Manassas Park city1516,7988.9

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Bedford County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 388 registry records in Bedford County, Virginia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →