PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

6 registered sex offenders in Hand County, South Dakota

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Hand County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
6
Registry source
South Dakota Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
19.1
50% below the South Dakota statewide rateSouth Dakota: 38.2 per 10,000
Population estimate
3,140
About 1 registry record per
523 residents
Rank by registry rate#61 of 66 South Dakota counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 6 registry records in Hand County, South Dakota. With an estimated population of 3,140, that is 19.1 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 50% below the South Dakota statewide rate (38.2 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Hand County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Hand County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Redfield121,98960.3
Miller41,36329.3
Ree Heights1——

ZIP codes near Hand County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 57469122,86641.9
ZIP code 5736241,96720.3
ZIP code 57371123842.0

Other counties in South Dakota

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Pennington County453113,51239.9
Oglala Lakota County13413,49199.3
Dewey County1085,205207.5
Davison County7719,95238.6
Corson County613,806160.3
Hughes County5617,66431.7
Butte County4810,67645.0
Charles Mix County439,28146.3
Lake County3510,97231.9
Tripp County295,61151.7
Brule County175,28332.2
Hutchinson County167,40421.6
Hanson County113,47231.7
Kingsbury County85,24415.3
Jackson County62,80221.4
McPherson County62,14528.0
Harding County41,14834.8
Jerauld County41,77222.6
Jones County31,00429.9
Hyde County21,19116.8

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Hand County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 6 registry records in Hand County, South Dakota. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →