PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

17 registered sex offenders in Bennett County, South Dakota

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Bennett County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
17
Registry source
South Dakota Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
50.8
33% above the South Dakota statewide rateSouth Dakota: 38.2 per 10,000
Population estimate
3,345
About 1 registry record per
197 residents
Rank by registry rate#12 of 66 South Dakota counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 17 registry records in Bennett County, South Dakota. With an estimated population of 3,345, that is 50.8 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 33% above the South Dakota statewide rate (38.2 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Bennett County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Bennett County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Allen12783153.3
Martin994795.0

ZIP codes near Bennett County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 57714121,144104.9
ZIP code 5755192,08443.2

Other counties in South Dakota

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Minnehaha County921203,28945.3
Bon Homme County1477,044208.7
Brown County9937,87726.1
Brookings County7235,35320.4
Butte County4810,67645.0
Ziebach County472,377197.7
Charles Mix County439,28146.3
Buffalo County401,808221.2
Clay County3915,21925.6
Brule County175,28332.2
Hutchinson County167,40421.6
Walworth County125,27122.8
Clark County113,91728.1
Edmunds County114,04827.2
Hamlin County116,37317.3
Marshall County114,34425.3
McCook County115,75119.1
Douglas County82,82828.3
Haakon County61,72234.8
Campbell County41,59325.1

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Bennett County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 17 registry records in Bennett County, South Dakota. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →