PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

63 registered sex offenders in ZIP code 28472, North Carolina

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for ZIP code 28472 and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
63
Registry source
North Carolina Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
37.5
74% above the North Carolina statewide rateNorth Carolina: 21.6 per 10,000
Population estimate
16,780
About 1 registry record per
266 residents
Rank by registry rate#176 of 737 North Carolina ZIP areas

3% above Columbus County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About ZIP code 28472

The October 2026 snapshot lists 63 registry records in ZIP code 28472, North Carolina. With an estimated population of 16,780, that is 37.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 74% above the North Carolina statewide rate (21.6 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near ZIP code 28472

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby cities

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Whiteville604,696127.8
Tabor City263,77768.8
Hallsboro129134.4
Whiteviile1——
Whitevolle1——

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Brunswick County394152,56825.8
New Hanover County321235,22913.6

Other ZIP codes near Columbus County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 276041,53244,514344.2
ZIP code 28463277,52235.9
ZIP code 28320227,96227.6
ZIP code 28456213,86054.4
ZIP code 28431195,90132.2
ZIP code 28433164,31337.1
ZIP code 28423122,38850.3
ZIP code 2843681,92241.6
ZIP code 2843981,19067.2
ZIP code 2843871,58244.2
ZIP code 2843061,57338.1
ZIP code 2834152,88617.3
ZIP code 2843251,65630.2
ZIP code 2845042,33717.1
ZIP code 2845541,64424.3

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in ZIP code 28472?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 63 registry records in ZIP code 28472, North Carolina. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →