PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

34 registered sex offenders in Shelby County, Missouri

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Shelby County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
34
Registry source
Missouri Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
56.8
81% above the Missouri statewide rateMissouri: 31.5 per 10,000
Population estimate
5,986
About 1 registry record per
176 residents
Rank by registry rate#71 of 115 Missouri counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 34 registry records in Shelby County, Missouri. With an estimated population of 5,986, that is 56.8 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 81% above the Missouri statewide rate (31.5 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Shelby County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Shelby County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Uninc Crawford County79——
Uninc Lewis County13——
Uninc Shelby County12——
Shelbina91,65354.4
Clarence586258.0
Ewing454273.8
Bethel112679.4
Emden1——
Shelbyville162116.1

ZIP codes near Shelby County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 65565274,84555.7
ZIP code 63468122,31451.9
ZIP code 6343791,56057.7
ZIP code 6344081,13670.4
ZIP code 63434373141.0
ZIP code 634393183163.9
ZIP code 63469291122.0

Other counties in Missouri

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
St. Louis city2,464288,51285.4
St. Louis County2,334995,56923.4
St. Francois County77466,999115.5
Ste. Genevieve County52418,571282.2
St. Charles County439414,53510.6
Cape Girardeau County43782,73552.8
Boone County434188,04323.1
Lincoln County35163,05755.7
Stone County34932,048108.9
Taney County31256,52955.2
Stoddard County23028,47080.8
Cole County19877,03225.7
St. Clair County1869,587194.0
Marion County16928,45759.4
Saline County11323,23148.6
Cedar County9914,61567.7
Perry County8118,97642.7
Carter County615,297115.2
Sullivan County525,85788.8
Schuyler County184,03844.6

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Shelby County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 34 registry records in Shelby County, Missouri. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →