PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

204 registered sex offenders in Portland, Maine

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Portland and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
204
Registry source
Maine Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
29.6
49% above the Maine statewide rateMaine: 19.8 per 10,000
Population estimate
68,854
About 1 registry record per
338 residents
Rank by registry rate#90 of 134 Maine cities

83% above Cumberland County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 204 registry records in Portland, Maine. With an estimated population of 68,854, that is 29.6 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 49% above the Maine statewide rate (19.8 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Portland

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Penobscot County412154,71026.6
Androscoggin County367113,42332.4
Kennebec County349126,80827.5
York County296216,73113.7
Oxford County16259,25527.3
Knox County12841,00331.2
Waldo County9940,19224.6
Hancock County9856,46017.4
Lincoln County7936,09921.9
Sagadahoc County6337,28516.9

ZIP codes near Portland

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 0410110418,43156.4
ZIP code 041036432,02420.0
ZIP code 041024917,26728.4
ZIP code 041051612,75512.5
ZIP code 041042——
ZIP code 041001——

Other cities near Cumberland County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Windham84——
South Portland3126,93011.5
Westbrook2720,77513.0
Gorham207,59326.3
Scarborough20——
Brunswick1517,6528.5
Standish15360416.7
Falmouth141,58588.3
Gray10938106.6
Casco9618145.6
Sebago9——
New Gloucester8——
Bridgton71,75639.9
Harrison7——
Steep Falls61,86132.2
Cumberland4——
Yarmouth46,2896.4
West Baldwin2——
Cumberland Center12,7903.6
East Baldwin1——

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Portland?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 204 registry records in Portland, Maine. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →