PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

120 registered sex offenders in Metairie, Louisiana

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Metairie and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
120
Registry source
Louisiana Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
8.6
72% below the Louisiana statewide rateLouisiana: 30.7 per 10,000
Population estimate
139,729
About 1 registry record per
1,164 residents
Rank by registry rate#338 of 351 Louisiana cities

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 120 registry records in Metairie, Louisiana. With an estimated population of 139,729, that is 8.6 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 72% below the Louisiana statewide rate (30.7 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Metairie

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Orleans Parish942371,85325.3
Jefferson Parish867430,92020.1
Tangipahoa Parish567136,73841.5
Iberville Parish13929,81546.6
St. Charles Parish12451,39624.1

ZIP codes near Metairie

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 7011913337,25335.7
ZIP code 700034939,34412.5
ZIP code 700013438,9508.7
ZIP code 700051424,0885.8
ZIP code 700021219,4266.2
ZIP code 700061216,1707.4

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Metairie?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 120 registry records in Metairie, Louisiana. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →