PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

9 registered sex offenders in ZIP code 62685, Illinois

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for ZIP code 62685 and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
9
Registry source
Illinois Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
53.9
118% above the Illinois statewide rateIllinois: 24.8 per 10,000
Population estimate
1,670
About 1 registry record per
186 residents
Rank by registry rate#238 of 1,210 Illinois ZIP areas

48% above Macoupin County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About ZIP code 62685

The October 2026 snapshot lists 9 registry records in ZIP code 62685, Illinois. With an estimated population of 1,670, that is 53.9 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 118% above the Illinois statewide rate (24.8 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near ZIP code 62685

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby cities

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Shipman561880.9
Royal Lakes330199.7
Plainview1——

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Sangamon County911194,94746.7
Madison County898264,23834.0
McLean County506171,55629.5

Other ZIP codes near Macoupin County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 6270224931,03380.2
ZIP code 6200221229,54371.8
ZIP code 618341867,821237.8
ZIP code 6270412140,04630.2
ZIP code 616119324,04038.7
ZIP code 62363255,56145.0
ZIP code 62626227,87627.9
ZIP code 620952110,72619.6
ZIP code 62088156,40023.4
ZIP code 62033144,29432.6
ZIP code 62012136,67219.5
ZIP code 62080133,25539.9
ZIP code 6200981,72346.4
ZIP code 6269083,83820.8
ZIP code 6201473,66919.1
ZIP code 62689354255.4
ZIP code 6201721,12717.7
ZIP code 625111——
ZIP code 62672115166.2
ZIP code 6267411,4476.9

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in ZIP code 62685?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 9 registry records in ZIP code 62685, Illinois. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →