PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

22 registered sex offenders in Wood River, Illinois

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Wood River and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
22
Registry source
Illinois Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
21.4
14% below the Illinois statewide rateIllinois: 24.8 per 10,000
Population estimate
10,279
About 1 registry record per
467 residents
Rank by registry rate#762 of 1,084 Illinois cities

37% below Madison County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 22 registry records in Wood River, Illinois. With an estimated population of 10,279, that is 21.4 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 14% below the Illinois statewide rate (24.8 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Wood River

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Macoupin County16244,35036.5
Greene County5711,68348.8

ZIP codes near Wood River

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 620353115,89219.5
ZIP code 620952110,72619.6

Other cities near Madison County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Alton21425,27984.7
Collinsville4024,03116.6
East Alton355,68961.5
Edwardsville3326,47412.5
Cottage Hills30——
Bethalto189,23919.5
Pontoon Beach156,02524.9
Roxana71,55645.0
Moro552495.4
South Roxana52,18122.9
Worden51,09445.7
Alhambra265830.4
Granite2——
Marine21,04919.1
New Douglas234657.8
Culver City1——
E Alton1——
Madison City1——
Pleasant Shade1——
Two Rivers1——

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Wood River?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 22 registry records in Wood River, Illinois. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →