PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

1 registered sex offender in Mettawa, Illinois

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Mettawa and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
1
Registry source
Illinois Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
15.1
39% below the Illinois statewide rateIllinois: 24.8 per 10,000
Population estimate
663
About 1 registry record per
663 residents
Rank by registry rate#850 of 1,084 Illinois cities

14% below Lake County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 1 registry record in Mettawa, Illinois. With an estimated population of 663, that is 15.1 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 39% below the Illinois statewide rate (24.8 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Mettawa

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

ZIP codes near Mettawa

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 60045821,0743.8

Other cities near Lake County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
North Chicago14630,64347.6
Mundelein3031,9159.4
Park City167,82720.4
Wadsworth123,68632.6
Round Lake Park87,91910.1
Lake Forest719,4163.6
Highwood45,3017.5
N Chicago3——
Great Lakes2——
Beachpark1——
Deer Park13,7112.7
Juneau1——
Kildeer14,2922.3
Mora1——
No Chicago1——
North Barringto1——
Northchicago1——
Old Mill Creek114369.9
Old Mill Crk1——
Wauekgan1——

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Mettawa?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 1 registry record in Mettawa, Illinois. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →