PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

236 registered sex offenders in Sumter County, Georgia

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for Sumter County and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
236
Registry source
Georgia Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
81.2
171% above the Georgia statewide rateGeorgia: 30.0 per 10,000
Population estimate
29,061
About 1 registry record per
123 residents
Rank by registry rate#25 of 159 Georgia counties

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About this snapshot

The October 2026 snapshot lists 236 registry records in Sumter County, Georgia. With an estimated population of 29,061, that is 81.2 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 171% above the Georgia statewide rate (30.0 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near Sumter County

Search the free mapSearch an address, city, or ZIP code to see registered offender addresses nearby.View addresses

Cities near Sumter County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Columbus870203,71142.7
Newnan19244,23543.4
Americus14715,81393.0
Andersonville572312,467.5
Ochlocknee31628493.6
Chester291,808160.4
Plains11750146.7
Smithville8285280.7
Cobb7——
Leslie7510137.3
De Soto5——

ZIP codes near Sumter County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 3026316161,69526.1
ZIP code 3190612420,40060.8
ZIP code 317099015,52958.0
ZIP code 3171158871665.9
ZIP code 31719568,53365.6
ZIP code 302653239,9428.0
ZIP code 31773313,98177.9
ZIP code 31012232,80282.1
ZIP code 31780111,76762.3
ZIP code 317358543147.3
ZIP code 3176471,82738.3
ZIP code 3178771,12262.4
ZIP code 317435419119.3

Other counties in Georgia

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Clayton County961298,92432.1
Floyd County52099,69352.2
Newton County400118,15233.9
Thomas County30745,77767.1
Laurens County29449,79859.0
Colquitt County23046,22449.8
Columbia County209162,43412.9
Tift County20441,43849.2
Effingham County18569,14326.8
Toombs County16227,10259.8
Tattnall County15424,20863.6
Macon County14311,864120.5
McDuffie County12321,71856.6
Johnson County1199,190129.5
Telfair County10811,83191.3
Terrell County698,85078.0
Talbot County625,742108.0
Towns County5012,91338.7
Taylor County477,78660.4
Taliaferro County181,558115.5

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in Sumter County?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 236 registry records in Sumter County, Georgia. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →