PUBLIC REGISTRY INFORMATION

10 registered sex offenders in ZIP code 35147, Alabama

See the October 2026 registry snapshot for ZIP code 35147 and search the map near a specific address.

Registry snapshot

October 2026
Registry records
10
Registry source
Alabama Sex Offender Registry

This is a snapshot. Check the official registry for current information.

Registry statistics

Population and rate comparison
Registry records per 10,000 residents
14.5
43% below the Alabama statewide rateAlabama: 25.6 per 10,000
Population estimate
6,897
About 1 registry record per
690 residents
Rank by registry rate#490 of 580 Alabama ZIP areas

30% above Shelby County’s rate

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

About ZIP code 35147

The October 2026 snapshot lists 10 registry records in ZIP code 35147, Alabama. With an estimated population of 6,897, that is 14.5 registry records per 10,000 residents. This is 43% below the Alabama statewide rate (25.6 per 10,000).

Free public map · No account required

Explore registered offender addresses near ZIP code 35147

Map loads as you scroll. Open the full map to find registered offender addresses.

© OpenStreetMap
View offender addresses on the map →

Nearby cities

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Sterrett9805111.8
Westover12,2984.4

Nearby counties

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
Jefferson County1,380667,75520.7

Other ZIP codes near Shelby County

LocationRegistry recordsPopulation estimateRecords per 10,000
ZIP code 352031063,506302.3
ZIP code 352099532,73429.0
ZIP code 35207427,70954.5
ZIP code 352173912,24031.9
ZIP code 350223723,12616.0
ZIP code 351153717,61021.0
ZIP code 350403619,30418.6
ZIP code 350073528,58612.2
ZIP code 35051299,81829.5
ZIP code 35184265,82144.7
ZIP code 351282310,54621.8
ZIP code 35178183,07858.5
ZIP code 352051618,8588.5
ZIP code 35186145,19127.0
ZIP code 35068118,37813.1
ZIP code 352441038,2172.6
ZIP code 35176770499.4
ZIP code 3507852,17023.0
ZIP code 3511437,9223.8
ZIP code 351871——

Each area shows its own total. City, county, and ZIP totals can overlap. Population figures, where shown: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered sex offenders are listed in ZIP code 35147?

The October 2026 snapshot lists 10 registry records in ZIP code 35147, Alabama. Counts may differ from official registry totals. Check the official registry for current details.

How do city, county, and ZIP totals relate?

City, county, and ZIP boundaries can overlap, so the same registry record may appear in more than one area.

How can I check registry information near an address?

Open the free interactive map, enter an address, and choose a search radius. Verify identity and current status with the official registry.

Check a specific address

Search the free map and verify any result with the official registry.

Search an address on the map →